KMSU 89.7 FM Programming Schedule

KMSU's weekly show schedule is available here. Use the links below to jump to the day of the week.

Monday Lineup
Tuesday Lineup
Wednesday Lineup
Thursday Lineup
Friday Lineup
Saturday Lineup
Sunday Lineup

*Schedule subject to change


KMSU Monday Lineup

12:00—1:00 a.m.

Jazz Network

6:00—9:00 a.m.

Shuffle Function Morning Show
with "Shyboy" Tim & Shelley

9:00—11:30 a.m.

Minnesota Morning
with Karen Wright

(Light News, Public Affairs, Interviews and Music)

11:30 a.m.—12:00 p.m.

Blues Break

12:00—1:00 p.m.

Radio A La Mav
(Student-Run Radio Show)

1:00—2:00 p.m.

TBD, with Dwayne Megaw

2:00—3:00 p.m.

Cosmic Hour

3:00—4:00 p.m.

Embrace the Sound with Steve Guse

4:00—6:00 p.m.

World Cafe
(New Music, Interview, and Live Performances)

6:00—7:00 p.m.

Mark's Blue Monday

7:00—9:00 p.m.

Ms. Lona Tonight
(Jazz & Variety)

9:00—11:00 p.m.

Echoes

11:00 p.m.—1:00 a.m.

FFFoxy Podcast


Back to Top


KMSU Tuesday Lineup

6:00—9:00 a.m.

Shuffle Function Morning Show
with "Shyboy" Tim & Shelley

9:00—11:30 a.m.

Minnesota Morning
with Karen Wright

(Light News, Public Affairs, Interviews and Music)

11:30 a.m.—12:00 p.m.

Blues Break

12:00—1:00 p.m.

Radio A La Mav
(Student-Run Radio Show)

1:00—2:00 p.m.

The History of

2:00—3:00 p.m.

We Want the Airwaves

3:00—4:00 p.m.

Foxy Playground with Ruby

4:00—6:00 p.m.

World Cafe
(New Music, Interview, and Live Performances)

6:00—7:00 p.m.

Swingin' Down the Lane

7:00—9:00 p.m.

Folk Scene, etc. with Bruce Davis

9:00—11:00 p.m.

Echoes

11:00 p.m.—1:00 a.m.

NightWaves


Back to Top


KMSU Wednesday Lineup

12:00—1:00 a.m.

6:00—9:00 a.m.

Shuffle Function Morning Show
with "Shyboy" Tim & Shelley

9:00—11:30 a.m.

Minnesota Morning
with Karen Wright

(Light News, Public Affairs, Interviews and Music)

11:30 a.m.—12:00 p.m.

Blues Break

12:00—1:00 p.m.

Radio A La Mav
(Student-Run Radio Show)

1:00—2:00 p.m.

Dread Beat
(Reggae)

2:00—3:00 p.m.

33 1/3

3:00—4:00 p.m.

Sunday Evening Service

4:00—6:00 p.m.

World Cafe
(New Music, Interview, and Live Performances)

6:00—7:00 p.m.

Meow Meow with Occasional Music

7:00—10:00 p.m.

The Quiet Storm
(R&B with Mo)

10:00 p.m.—12:00 a.m.

Echoes


Back to Top


KMSU Thursday Lineup

12:00—1:00 a.m.

Jazz Network

6:00—9:00 a.m.

Shuffle Function Morning Show
with "Shyboy" Tim & Shelley

9:00—11:30 a.m.

Minnesota Morning
with Karen Wright

(Light News, Public Affairs, Interviews and Music)

11:30 a.m.—12:00 p.m.

Blues Break

12:00—1:00 p.m.

Radio A La Mav
(Student-Run Radio Show)

1:00—2:00 p.m.

Live From the Arts Center of St Peter

2:00—3:00 p.m.

Free Form Freakout

3:00—4:00 p.m.

Variety Hour

4:00—6:00 p.m.

World Cafe
(New Music, Interview, and Live Performances)

6:00—7:00 p.m.

Shuffle Function

7:00—9:00 p.m.

Maverick Slim Jazz Show

9:00—11:00 p.m.

Echoes


Back to Top


KMSU Friday Lineup

12:00—1:00 a.m.

Jazz Network

6:00—9:00 a.m.

Shuffle Function Morning Show
with "Shyboy" Tim & Shelley

9:00—11:30 a.m.

Minnesota Morning
with Karen Wright

(Light News, Public Affairs, Interviews and Music)

11:30 a.m.—12:00 p.m.

Blues Break

12:00—1:00 p.m.

Radio A La Mav
(Student-Run Radio Show)

1:00—2:00 p.m.

Bike Rides

2:00—3:00 p.m.

Dr. Psycho Acoustics

3:00—4:00 p.m.

The Way Out with Joe Tougas

4:00—6:00 p.m.

World Cafe
(New Music, Interview, and Live Performances)

6:00—7:00 p.m.

MN Music Network

7:00—9:00 p.m.

Midwest Beat Down

9:00 p.m.—1:00 a.m.

Here There Be Dragons


Back to Top


KMSU Saturday Lineup

6:00—7:00 a.m.

Jazz Network

7:00—8:00 a.m.

Travel With Rick Steves

8:00—9:00 a.m.

Zorba Paster on your Health

9:00—10:00 a.m.

Philosophy Talk

10:00—11:00 a.m.

Obligatory High School Time Slot

11:00 a.m.—12:00 p.m.

Beale Street Caravan

12:00—2:00 p.m.

Dos por Uno
(Spanish)

2:00—4:00 p.m.

Pulso Latino
(Spanish)

4:00—6:00 p.m.

Afro-Pop

6:00—7:00 p.m.

Dreadbeat
(Reggae)

7:00—9:00 p.m.

World Beat

9:00—11:00 p.m.

The Five Count

11:00 p.m.—12:00 a.m.

True Punks Do Electro


Back to Top


KMSU Sunday Lineup

12:00—1:00 a.m.

Jazz Network

6:00—7:00 a.m.

Jazz Network

7:00—8:00 a.m.

Hearts of Space
(New Age)

8:00—9:00 a.m.

Alive!
(Contemporary Christian)

9:00—10:00 a.m.

Listen to Your Folks

10:00—11:00 a.m.

Woodsongs

11:00 a.m.—12:00 p.m.

Sounds of Cinema

12:00—1:00 p.m.

E-Town

1:00—2:00 p.m.

This American Life with Ira Glass

2:00—3:00 p.m.

Best of Broadway with Herb Kroon

3:00—5:00 p.m.

Le Show

5:00—6:00 p.m.

Mountain Stage

6:00—7:00 p.m.

Tent Show Radio
(Roots, Blues, Americana)

7:00—10:00 p.m.

Blues Before Monday

10:00 p.m.—12:00 a.m.

Beale Street Caravan


Back to Top